Introduction

We (Twenty-First Century Medical Education Limited T/A A4Medicine) would like to inform you how we process your personal information. In this policy, we would explain what personal information we collect, use and disclose. We believe that that it is important to protect your privacy and be open about how we use your data and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, readers, and service users.

This website is provided by Twenty-First Century Medical Education Limited T/A A4Medicine. By accessing the website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions (“Terms “ ) as posted on the website www.A4Medicine.co.uk. Please pay careful attention as they govern your membership and the use of the website (whether as a guest or registered member). If you do not agree to these terms please do not use the website.

Any data which relates to an individual such as names, contact details (online ) identification, data, online identifiers, or other characteristics specific to that individual can be termed as personal information.

This privacy policy along with the disclaimer (available on https://a4medicine.co.uk/register/) applies when you visit our website ( www.a4medicine.co.uk ) or other services ( like webinars ), other events that refer or display a link to this notice ( “ Services “ ). We may supplement or replace this Privacy & Cookie Policy with additional privacy statements or terms provided to you.

We suggest that you read the information provided here carefully as this explains our views and practices regarding personal data and how we handle it.

WHAT IS TWENTY FIRST CENTURY MEDICAL EDUCATION LIMITED ( TFCMELtd )

Twenty-First Century Medical Education Limited ( T/A A4Medicine ) is a registered company with Companies House in England and Wales with a registered address at No 11 Daffodil Lane Rogerstone Newport UK. We are engaged in the clinical education of medical professionals and hope to improve patient care through the effective education of primary care clinicians.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

This depends on the intended use and our relationship with you and may include

  • Your name and details of contact as first and last name, email address, postal address & telephone number
  • Information related to your work as your job title, employment or educational qualifications, registration with medical bodies
  • Details of  account created as passwords and other information which may help in account authentication and access
  • Financial information such as bank account, credit, and debit card numbers for processing purchase of services offered
  • User enhancement information as to how did you find us, what you like most, preferences, interests, etc
  • Device and IP address, browser type version, location, operating system, date and time of access to the website, and other similar data and information that is intended to defend our system in case of attacksUnder GDPR we would ensure that we process your data lawfully, fairly, and transparently in a manner that does not affect your rights.

HOW DO WE GATHER THIS INFORMATION

We and third-party service providers may collect the above-mentioned information using the following methods

Directly– this implies  to you registering directly on our website to avail our services

Third-party data – for e.g information on third-party websites or any other piece of information that you have made available or information provided by the third party sources

Automated Tracking Technologies –by use of technologies such as cookies ( pieces of code that records your preferences on our website, cookies enable us to provide more user-friendly services ), weblogs ( a literal log of the web in a diary-style ), and beacons and internet tags.

All cookies used by us on our website are by current UK and EU cookies laws. Some cookies last only for the duration of the session and expire when the browser is closed whereas other cookies are employed to remember you when you return to the site and will last longer.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

This section explains the purpose of collecting the information and how we use it. We use the information for the purposes that you provided the information and to

  • Present the information on our site to you effectively –to improve the quality of our products and services
  • Present you with products and services that you desire ( or with your consent )
  • Carry out any contracts with you or take steps before entering a contract
  • Tell you about our changes
  • The service contact form on our website
  • To be compliant lawfully under applicable data protection laws
  • To administer and manage your access to and use of our services – this is needed to for the performance of a contract
  • Marketing – We may provide you with marketing or advertising communications
  • We can also use this information to comply with any legal obligation that we are subject to or that is otherwise lawful under applicable data protection laws for our legitimate interests.

PROVIDING YOUR DATA TO OTHERS

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are/may be handled by other payment gateways like PayPal or Stripe. Only the necessary transaction data would be shared for the purposes of processing your payments, refunds, and dealing with queries.

REGISTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website requires user registration with their data to avail of our services ( such as viewing the charts and participating in webinars ). The registration form on the website subscribe now the page is used to capture data. This data may be used occasionally for providing information about our services and for optimizing our services and marketing activities.

We do not disclose the data to a third party unless there is a statutory obligation to disclose the data or disclosure of the data serves. Following registration, you may modify the data at any time or have the data erased by us any time provided that this is not in conflict with any statutory retention periods.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to analyze website traffic data. We may also use third-party cookies for e.g from Google analytics, Facebook that may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. These third-party plugins also enable you to share ideas and information related to us and for marketing purposes. Cookies may be persistent or session and help us to identify you when you visit our website and are logged in and maintain the status of the shopping cart. You can adjust cookie settings, obtain up-to-date information via your web browser settings.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Our website has a contact form enabling users to contact us directly and quickly to request information. Alternatively, you may contact us using the email address provided or via our Facebook page / Twitter handle.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We would not keep your data for longer than we need it for purpose of our obligations and for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which information was collected. We would take reasonable steps to remove the data from our systems and records or take steps to anonymize it so you can no longer be identified from it.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational precautions to secure your data and to prevent it from loss, misuse or alteration. We store all your data in modern secure servers, personal computers. We use encrypted technology in dealing with financial transactions that are sent from your web browser to our web server or from our web server to your web browser. It will be your responsibility to ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program.

We do our best to protect your information that we hold but cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications, or services or other websites, applications and services via an internet or similar connection.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your principal rights are the following under the data protection laws

  • Right to access – to get an overview of your personal information
  • Right to rectification – ie you can correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to rectify or complete your personal information
  • Right to erasure – also called as “right to be forgotten” is the right to request that we delete your personal information without undue delay for any reason to the extent which is permitted by applicable law.
  • Right to restrict processing – under some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. In some situations, it may not be possible to process your request for example when the processing is required to comply with a legal obligation or if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds otherwise.
  • Right to data portability ( ie transfer your personal information ) you may object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. This right allows you to obtain and reuse your data for your purposes across different services.
  • Right to object –article 21 of the UK GDPR gives you the right to object to the processing of your data at any time. This allows you to stop or prevent us from processing your data. This objection should relate to your particular situation and be related to processing based on a legitimate interest condition.
  • Withdrawal of consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent to handle your data at any time.

LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the information and privacy policies of third-party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy policy, notices of those sites. Links to other sites are mainly provided for convenience.

UPDATE TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may update this policy or any other specific privacy statement. This version is effective per March 2021.

OUR LIABILITY

The information provided on the website should not be used for the diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or disease. This information is not intended to replace clinical judgment or guide individual patient care in any manner.

TFCMLtd T/A A4Medicine shall not be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from the User’s use of or reliance upon this site and the information contained within. We disclaim all warranties, representations, or undertakings either expressed or implied:

Relating to any content available on this website, including without limitation, the timeliness, currency, accuracy, completeness, or fitness for any particular purpose of such content.

That this website will be uninterrupted, secure or error-free

That the result which may be obtained from the use of this website will be accurate, error-free or reliable

The author or authors of this material has made extensive efforts to ensure that treatments, drugs, and dosage regimens are accurate and conform to the standards accepted at the time of publications. However constant changes in information resulting from continuing research and clinical experience, differences in opinions among agencies, unique aspects of individual clinical situations, and the possibility of human error in preparing such an extensive project require that the reader exercise individual judgment when making a clinical decision and consult and compare information from other sources when necessary. The information is provided on an “as is “and “as available “basis.

To the extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

1.All conditions, warranties, and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law, or the law of equity.

2.Any liability for any direct, indirect, or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our sites or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our sites, any websites linked to our sites, and any materials posted on our sites, including, without limitation any liability for:

3.loss of income or revenue;

4.loss of business;

5.loss of profits or contracts;

6.loss of anticipated savings;

7.loss of data;

8.loss of goodwill;

9.wasted management or office time; and

10.for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

The user is advised that although the information is derived from currently available guidelines and literature we cannot guarantee either its correctness, comprehensiveness or currency. The user of the site assumes sole responsibility for any decisions made or actions taken.

The content reflects medical practice and information in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Outside of the “UK” clinical guidelines, practice standards and professional opinion may differ and the reader is advised to consult local medical sources. The contents of this site is only available in English.

The website may contain third-party-owned contents (e.g. product information leaflets, media, news feeds, medical device information, and more) and may also include hypertext links to third-party-owned websites and information. We provide such third-party content and links as part of the services on this site. We have no control over any third-party-owned websites, or contents referred to, accessed by, or available on this site, and therefore, we do not endorse, sponsor, recommend or otherwise accept any responsibility for such third-party-owned content or the availability of such websites.

In addition, please note that the website may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Reproduction of part or all of the content of this website in any form, including framing, creating any derivative work based on this website and/or its content, incorporation into other websites, electronic retrieval systems, or publications, is prohibited.

We cannot guarantee that you have any right to use third-party owned content that is available on this website and you must obtain permission from the third party owner before using or downloading such content. You must not use any part of the materials on our sites for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

ACCESSING THE SITE

Access to our sites is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

We will process your personal information in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Privacy Policy, and any data protection notice on this website ( Please see the first section of this document )

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our sites through your internet connection are aware of these terms and that they comply with them.

If you create a subscriber account for the A4Medicine Website, you agree to complete the registration process by providing current, complete, and accurate information. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your account, either with or without your knowledge. You may terminate your membership on this website at any time.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

VIRUS HACKING AND OTHER OFFENSES

You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs, or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server on which our sites are stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offense under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data, or other proprietary material due to your use of our sites or to your downloading of any material posted on our sites, or on any websites linked to our sites.

A4 Medicine

Welcome to our newly updated website. A4Medicine is excited to announce that we continue to provide exceptional educational material to primary care healthcare professionals at an affordable rate. Please see our subscription plans for pricing. All plans come with a free 15-day trial. No money is taken from your payment method before the end of the free trial.

We are glad to offer all existing members/customers a 30% discount on yearly membership. If you have purchased The Visual Guidebook - you can claim the 30 % discount. These changes are applicable from 8th May 2021 and for any questions please write to contact@a4medicine.co.uk

Enjoy free 5 minutes browsing as a paid member

AN INVESTMENT IN KNOWLEDGE ALWAYS PAYS THE BEST INTEREST